Foresight Nanotech Institute Logo

« Go Back

You are viewing
Foresight Archives

Image of nano

10th Foresight Conference on Molecular Nanotechnology
Conference Program

Preliminary Program as of September 18, 2002

Recording of presentations is not permitted

Note: Underline indicates 'speaker'     * indicates 'corresponding author'


Tutorial, Thursday, October 10
    Scientific Tutorial
    Basic Tutorial
  Conference:
    Welcome Reception
    Friday, Oct. 11
    Saturday, Oct. 12
    Sunday, Oct. 13


Thursday, October 10

7:30-9:00 AM Tutorial Registration Ballroom Foyer
8:00-9:00 AM Continental Breakfast Ballroom Foyer
8:45 AM Scientific Tutorial Baccarat
  8:45-9:00 AM Tutorial Introduction
Chris Gorman, North Carolina State University
Baccarat
  9:00-10:30 AM Nanoparticles, Synthesis, Structures and Potential Applications
Dan Feldheim, North Carolina State University
 
  10:30-11:00 AM Break  
  11:00 AM-12:30 PM Nano-Optical Materials and Nano-Optics
Larry Dalton, University of Washington
Baccarat
  12:30-2:00 PM Lunch Haverford
  2:00-3:30 PM The Theory of Molecular Electronics
Mark Ratner, Northwestern University
Baccarat
  3:30-4:00 PM Break  
  4:00-5:30 PM Experiments in Molecular Electronics and Molecular-Scale Sensing
Nongjian Tao, Arizona State University
Baccarat
  5:30-5:45 PM Closing Remarks, Christopher Gorman  
8:45 AM Basic Tutorial Lalique
  8:45-9:00 AM Tutorial Introduction
Ralph C. Merkle
Vice President, Technology Assessment, Foresight Institute; and Nanotechnology Theorist, Zyvex.
Lalique
  9:00-10:30 AM What is Nanotechnology: Arranging Atoms and Creating Health and Wealth
Ralph C. Merkle
Vice President, Technology Assessment, Foresight Institute; and Nanotechnology Theorist, Zyvex.
 
  10:30-11:00 AM Break  
  11:00 AM-12:30 PM Nanotechnology in Perspective: History, Status and Prospects
K. Eric Drexler
Founder and Chairman of the Foresight Institute
Lalique
  12:30-2:00 PM Lunch Waterford
  2:00-3:30 PM Near-Term Commercial Opportunities in Nanotechnology
Scott Mize
Co-founder, AngstroVision, Inc.
Chairman of the Advisory Board, Nanotechnology Opportunity Report
Lalique
  3:30-4:00 PM Break  
  4:00-5:30 PM Nanotechnology Business Scenarios
Ed Niehaus
Business Consultant and Corporate Director,
Foresight Institute Advisor
Lalique
  5:30-5:45 PM Closing Remarks, Ralph C. Merkle  
10:00 AM Conference Registration opens Ballroom Foyer
5:45 PM Scientific Tutorial Ends  
5:45 PM Basic Tutorial Ends  
6:00 PM Welcome Reception Waterford

Friday, October 11

7:00 AM Conference Registration opens Ballroom Foyer
7:45 AM Continental Breakfast Ballroom Foyer
  Session 1 Crystal Ballroom
8:50 AM Susan Sinnott, Conference Chair, Introduction and Welcome
9:00 AM Keynote Speaker: Mildred S. Dresselhaus*
The Nanoscience of Nanotubes and Nanowires
10:10 AM Cees Dekker*
Carbon Nanotube Transistor-Based Logic Circuits
10:50 AM Break
  Session 2 Crystal Ballroom
11:10 AM Damian G. Allis and James T. Spencer*
The Design of Carbon Nanotube-Based Dative Structures from Supramolecular Principles
11:30 AM Jessica Koehne, Wendy Fan*, Chongwu Zhou, Geetha R. Dholakia, M. Meyyappan, and Jie Han
Synthesis of Transition Metal Containing Molecular Wires
11:50 AM Rodney Andrews*, D. Jacques, T. Rantell, D. Qian, J. Anthony, and D. Bom
Multiwall Carbon Nanotubes: Synthesis and Composite Applications
12:30 PM Lunch — Old Georgetown/Congressional & Cabinet/Judiciary
Optional lunch talk: Leon Radomsky and Richard Peet, Foley & Lardner (free of charge, but must register in advance)
Building a Solid Business and IP Foundation
1:00 PM Poster Presenters set-up Embassy/Chesapeake & Diplomat Ambassador
  Session 3 Crystal Ballroom
1:50 PM Larry Dalton*
Breaking the Bandwidth Bottleneck in Telecommunications & Information Processing: New Electro-Optic Materials
2:30 PM James Batteas*, Charles M. Drain, and George Flynn
Molecular Forces at Work: Designing Nanoscale Optoelectronic and Optomagnetic Materials and Device
2:50 PM Craig A. Grimes* and Elizabeth C. Dickey
Metal Oxide Nanoarchitectures for Environmental Sensing
3:30 PM Mark Ratner*, Alex Burin, and Geoffrey Hutchison
Optics, Transport and Devices: Some Theoretical Modeling
3:50 PM Break
  Session 4 Crystal Ballroom
4:10 PM Jon A. Zubieta*
Solid State Coordination Chemistry: Influences of Organic Components on the Structures of Inorganic Oxides
4:50 PM Hicham Fenniri*, Bo-Liang Deng, Jesus G. Moralez, Kathryn M. Gorman, and Karen Jemio-Bedregal
Self-Assembled Rosette Nanotubes with Predefined Chemical and Physical Properties
5:10 PM Panel: Venture Capital for Nanotechnology
Panel Chair: Ed Niehaus
Panelists: Bruce P. Mehlman, US Department of Commerce; Jennifer Fonstad, Draper Fisher Jurvetson; Alex Wong, Apax Partners; Robert Hemphill, Managing Director of Toucan Capital
6:00 PM End of Session
6-8 PM Poster Session Reception Meeting Room Foyer
6-10 PM Poster Session Embassy/Chesapeake & Diplomat/Ambassador
8-10 PM Senior Associate Reception Old Georgetown/Congressional

Saturday, October 12

7:00 AM Conference Registration Ballroom Foyer
7:30 AM Continental Breakfast Ballroom Foyer
  Session 5 Crystal Ballroom
8:20 AM Peixuan Guo*, Steve Hoeprich, Lisa Huang, Dan Shu, Songchuan Guo, and Angela Clark
Construction of Viral DNA-Packaging Nano-Motor of phi29
9:00 AM Willem A. Germishuizen*, Christoph Wälti, Rene Wirtz, Michael B. Johnston, Alexander G. Davies, Michael Pepper, and Anton P. J. Middelberg
Data Storage Using DNA
9:20 AM Nadrian C. Seeman*
Structural DNA Nanotechnology
10:00 AM Chris Dwyer*, Russell Taylor, Richard Superfine, Sean Washburn, and Dorothy Erie
Methodology for the DNA-Guided Self Assembly of Novel Computing Circuitry
10:20 AM Break
  Session 6 Crystal Ballroom
10:40 AM Josef Michl*
Artificial Surface-Mounted Molecular Rotors
11:20 AM Henry Hess*, John Clemmens, Robert Doot, Robert Tucker, and Viola Vogel
Piconewton-Forcemeter Assembled from Kinesin and Microtubules and Other Devices Based on Motor Proteins
11:40 PM M. Sinha, S. B. Qadri, and C.P. Singh*
Preparation and Applications of Nanoparticles of Ultra-Pure Hydroxyapatite
12:00 PM Lunch — Old Georgetown/Congressional & Cabinet/Judiciary
  Session 7 Crystal Ballroom
1:30 PM Nongjian Tao* and H.X. He
Electrochemical Gate-Controlled Discrete Conductance Switching in Polymer Wires
2:10 PM Charles M. Drain*
Self-Assembly and Self-Organization of Phototransistors
2:30 PM Federico Rosei*, Yoshitaka Naitoh, Ping Jiang, Andre Gourdon, Erik Laegsgaard, Ivan Stensgaard, Christian Joachim, and Flemming Besenbacher
Lander Molecules Acting as Nanomolds On Cu(110)
2:50 PM Gunjan Agarwal, Rajesh Naik, and Morley Stone*
Patterning of Nanoparticles and Peptides by Electric Field Assisted Dip-Pen Nanolithography
3:10 PM Break
  Session 8 Crystal Ballroom
3:30 PM Donald W. Brenner*, D.A. Areshkin, S. Adiga, J.D. Schall, K. Wang, S.L. Gregory, and Olga Shenderova
Virtual Molecular Design of Nanometer-Scale Flow Control Valves, Sensors and Devices
4:10 PM Eberhard Unger*, S. Behrens, K. Rahn, W. Habicht, K.J. Böhm, and E. Dinjus
Protein Assemblies as Templates for Nanoparticle Patterning
4:30 PM Judith A. Harrison*
Theoretical Investigation of Atomic-Scale Friction & Wear in Hydrocarbon-Containing Systems
5:10 PM Irena Zarudi, Zou Jin, and Liangchi Zhang*
Atomistic Structure Changes of Mono-Crystalline Silicon Subjected to Nano-Sliding and Nano-Indentation
5:30 PM End of Session
Posters must be removed from rooms
6:00 PM Feynman Prize Banquet
Presenters:
Neil Jacobstein, Chairman, Institute for Molecular Manufacturing
Ralph C. Merkle, VP Technology Assessment, Foresight Institute
Christine Peterson, President, Foresight Institute
Cabinet/Judiciary

Sunday, October 13

7:30 AM Continental Breakfast Ballroom Foyer
  Session 9 Crystal Ballroom
8:00 AM Ralph C. Merkle* and Robert A. Freitas
Theoretical Analysis of a Carbon-Carbon Dimer Placement Tool for Diamond Mechanosynthesis
8:20 AM Raymond F. Salemme*
Engineering Principles for Self-Assembling Macromolecular Assemblies
8:40 AM Grace Credo*, Drew Wassel, Stephan Kræmer, Ryan Fuierer, Andrew K. Boal, Vincent M. Rotello, Daniel L. Feldheim, and Christopher B. Gorman
Probing Current-Voltage Properties of Electroactive SAM-Based Molecular Junctions
9:00 AM Rafal Smigrodzki*
Light-Controlled DNA Synthesis – A Feasibility Study
9:20 AM Geetha Dholakia*, Wendy Fan, Jun Li, Jessica Koehne, Jie Han, and M. Meyyappan
Scanning Tunneling Microscopy/Spectroscopy of Conjugated Molecular Wires
9:40 AM Chad A. Mirkin*
Raman Encoded Nanoparticle Detection Systems
10:20 AM Break
  Session 10 Crystal Ballroom
10:40 AM Dan Feldheim*
Multifunctional Gold Nanoparticle for Biomolecule Detection and Intracellular Delivery
11:20 AM Martin Andersson*, Viveka Alfredsson, Per Kjellin, and Anders E.C. Palmqvist
Macroscopic Alignment of Silver Nanoparticles in Reverse Hexagonal Liquid Crystalline Templates
11:40 AM Zengtao Liu, Gen Pei, Yumin Shen, and Edwin Kan*
Interaction Between CMOS Nonvolatile Charges and Molecules in Solution
12:00 PM Prashant Sawant, Xiang-Yang Liu*, Bing-Hung Chen, I. B. M. Noor, and Pramesti
Self-Assembly of Nanofibre Gelling Materials in Organogels
12:20 PM Lunch — Old Georgetown/Congressional & Cabinet/Judiciary
  Session 11 Crystal Ballroom
1:50 PM Rod Ruoff*
Nanotube and Nanowire Electromechanics
2:10 PM Hansoo Kim and Wolfgang Sigmund*
Modification of Carbon Nanotubes
2:30 PM Sarbajit Banerjee and Stanislaus Wong*
Chemical Functionalization Strategies for Carbon Nanotubes
2:50 PM Adam E. Cohen*, A. G. Davies, and A. P. J. Middelberg
Formation of Rings, Helices, and Kinks in Carbon Nanotubes
3:10 PM Jihua Gou, Zhiyong Liang, Chuck Zhang*, Ben Wang, and Leslie Kramer
Nanotube Bucky Paper-Epoxy Composites: Modeling, Fabrication and Characterization
3:30 PM Peter A. Burke*
Technique to Search for Luttinger Liquid Behavior of Carbon Nanotubes at GHz Frequencies
3:50 PM James Spencer, Syracuse University, 11th Conference Chair
Closing remarks

 

 

Foresight Programs

 

Home About Foresight Blog News & Events Roadmap About Nanotechnology Resources Facebook Contact Privacy Policy

Foresight materials on the Web are ©1986–2017 Foresight Institute. All rights reserved. Legal Notices.

Web site developed by Stephan Spencer and Netconcepts; maintained by James B. Lewis Enterprises.