Foresight Nanotech Institute Logo
Image of nano

Speaker Schedule

Seventh Foresight Conference on Molecular Nanotechnology

Preliminary Conference Schedule as of October 4, 1999


    Index of presentation abstracts (includes posters)    
    Index of full papers (includes posters)    



Date   Speaker   Title
Thursday October 14 — Tutorial during day; conference registration and reception in the evening
8:00 am- 5:00 pm   Tutorial on Foundations of Nanotechnology   (Separate Tutorial registration required)
8:00-9:00 am   Registration and Continental Breakfast   (Magnolia Room)
8:50-9:00 am   Donald W. Brenner   Opening Remarks
9:00-10:30 am   Phillip Russell, North Carolina State University   Scanned-Probe Microscopy
10:30-11:00 am   Break    
11:00-12:30 pm   Donald W. Brenner, North Carolina State University   Computational Methods
12:30-2:00 pm   Lunch and informal discussion    
2:00-3:30 pm   Paul McEuen, University of California at Berkeley   Nanostructures
3:30-4:00 pm   Break    
4:00-5:30 pm   David S. Goodsell, Scripps   Bio-Nanotechnology: Lessons from Nature
5:30 pm   Donald W. Brenner   Closing Remarks
7:00-8:00 pm   Conference Registration   (Magnolia Room Foyer)
8:00-10:00 pm   Welcoming Reception   (Magnolia Room)
Friday, October 15
7:30 am   Conference Registration   (Ballroom Foyer)
Morning I:   Session Chair: Deepak Srivastava   (Convention Center Ballroom A,B,C)
8:45 am   Deepak Srivastava, NASA Ames, MRJ   Opening Remarks
9:00-10:00 am   Keynote, John Polanyi, University of Toronto, Nobel Laureate Chemistry   Photon- and Electron-Induced Chemistry As a Means to Nanolithography
10.00-10.30 am   Break   (Ballroom Foyer)
Morning II:   Session Chair: Jan Hoh   (Convention Center Ballroom A,B,C)
10.30-11.00 am   Chad A. Mirkin, Northwestern Univ.   New Chemical, Biochemical, and Physical Methodologies For Preparing Inorganic Nanostructures
11.00-11.15 am   Joseph W. Lyding, Univ. of Illinois   Silicon-Based Molecular Nanotechnology
11.15-11.45 am   Carlo D. Montemagno, Cornell Univ.   Integrating Life Processes into Engineered Nanofabricated Systems
11.45-12.00   Andrew Pohorille, NASA Ames Research Center   Towards the Creation of Simple, Functional, Cell-like Structures
12.00 noon   Field trip to NASA Ames   Demo of the Virtual Mechanosynthesis System (pre-registration required)

A special field trip to NASA Ames for a demo of the Virtual Mechanosynthesis system has been arranged for the first 40 Foresight conference attendees to sign up by Thursday, October 7. The Virtual Mechanosynthesis (VMS) utility allows users to see, move, and even "feel" simulated molecular structures in three dimensions. By allowing researchers to explore, rehearse, and debug complex assembly sequences, the VMS will help in the creation of plausible atomic designs.

We apologize that, due to the last-minute approval of the trip, only US citizens are able to attend; facility access to NASA Ames by non-US citizens requires a longer approval time than remains before the conference.

To sign up, please send email to office@foresight.org stating that you would like to attend the NASA field trip, and include the following information: first and last names, affiliation, and a sentence stating that you are a US citizen.

There is no additional fee for the field trip. Special thanks go to Chris Henze, Creon Levit, and Deepak Srivastava for arranging the demo.

12.00-1:30 pm   Lunch   (Santa Clara Ballroom)
Afternoon I:   Session Chair: Don Brenner   (Convention Center Ballroom A,B,C)
1.30-2.00 pm   Neil Jacobstein, Chairman, Institute for Molecular Manufacturing   Feynman Prize Presentations
2.00-2.30 pm   Hongjie Dai, Stanford Univ.   Integrated Nanotubes
2.30-3.00 pm   Phillip E. Russell, North Carolina State Univ.   Self-Assembled Monolayers: Assembling, Disassembling and Reassembling
3.00-3.30 pm   Break   (Ballroom Foyer)
Afternoon II:   Session Chair: Ralph Merkle   (Convention Center Ballroom A,B,C)
3.30-4.00 pm   William A Goddard, III, Caltech   Strategies for Catalysis in Nanoscale Devices and Applications
4.00-4.30 pm   Special Event    
4.30-5.00 pm   Priya Vashishta, Louisiana State Univ.   Atomistic Simulations of Nanostructures : Multimillion Atom Molecular Dynamics Simulations on Parallel Computers
5:00-7:00 pm   Poster Session   (Convention Center Ballroom D)
    Dinner on your own    
Saturday, October 16
Morning I:   Session Chair: Don Brenner   (Convention Center Ballroom A,B,C)
8.30-9.00 am   Jan H. Hoh, Johns Hopkins Univ. School of Medicine   Controlling DNA Folding in Vitro
9.00-9.15 am   Loren Limberis, Univ. of Utah   Kinesin-powered MicroChemoMechanical Systems (MCMS)
9.15-9.45 am   Ronald P. Andres, Purdue Univ.   Aerosol Synthesis of Metal Nanocrystals and Their Self-Assembly Into Electronic Nanostructures
9.45-10.00 am   Susan Sinnott, Univ. of Kentucky   Computational Design of New Nano-Composite Materials
10.00-10.30 am   Break   (Ballroom Foyer)
Morning II:   Session Chair: Deepak Srivastava   (Convention Center Ballroom A,B,C)
10.30-11.00 am   Meyya Meyyappan, NASA Ames Research Center   Nanotubes in Nanoelectronics and Sensor Technology
11.00-11.15 am   Tahir Cagin, Caltech   Molecular Modeling of Dendrimers for Unimolecular Imprinting
11.15-11.45 am   Rodney S. Ruoff, Washington Univ.   Tensile Strengths of Carbon Nanotubes And Mechanochemistry of Carbon Nanotubes
11.45-12.00   Ralph C. Merkle, Zyvex   Molecular Building Blocks and Development Strategies for Molecular Nanotechnology
12.00-1.30 pm   Lunch   (Santa Clara Ballroom)
Afternoon I:   Session Chair: Jan Hoh   (Convention Center Ballroom A,B,C)
1.30-2.00 pm   Joseph Michl, Univ. of Colorado   Molecular Grids and Rotors in the Computer and in Practice
2.00-2.30 pm   Richard Superfine, Univ. of North Carolina   Slip, Slide and Roll: Nanometer Objects in Motion
2.30-3.00 pm   Donald W. Brenner, North Carolina State Univ.   Simulations of Surface Adhesion and Nanotribology of Fullerene Tubules: Implications for Self-Assembly, NEMs Devices, and Nanocomposites
3.00-3.30 pm   Break   (Ballroom Foyer)
Afternoon II:   Session Chair: Ralph Merkle   (Convention Center Ballroom A,B,C)
3.30-4.00 pm   William L. Warren, DARPA/DSO   Molecules Can Compute!
4.00-4.15 pm   Rachel McKendry, University of Cambridge   How Much Chemistry is There in Chemical Force Microscopy?
4.15-4.45 pm   Deepak Srivastava, MRJ, NASA Ames   Anisotropic Plasticity of BN Nanotubes: Nanostructured Skin Effect
4.45-5.00 pm   Dietmar Pum, Center for Ultrastructure Research, Austria   S-Layer Proteins as Basic Building Blocks in a Biomolecular Construction Kit
5:00-5:30 pm   Michael J. Heller, Nanogen   Microelectronic Array Devices for Heterogeneous Pick and Place Integration and Nanofabrication Applications
    Dinner on your own    
6:30-9:00 pm   Senior Associate Fajita Fiesta/Dessert Reception   (Minimum Donation required)
Sunday, October 17
Morning I:   Session Chair: Jan Hoh   (Convention Center Ballroom A,B,C)
8.30-9.00 am   Masamichi Fujihira, Tokyo Institute of Technology   Comparison Between Chemical Force Microscopies By Frictional and Adhesive Forces
9.00-9.15 am   Michael P. Hughes, Univ. of Surrey, United Kingdom   AC Electrokinetics: Applications for Nanotechnology
9.15-9.45 am   David L. Allara, Penn State Univ.   Control of Geometry and Chemical States of Molecular Components at Device Interfaces
9.45-10.00 am   Paul McEuen, Univ. California - Berkeley   Carbon Nanotubes: the Ultimate 1D Conductor
10.00-10.30 am   Break   (Ballroom Foyer)
Morning II:   Session Chair: Deepak Srivastava   (Convention Center Ballroom A,B,C)
10.30-11.00 am   K. J. Cho, Stanford Univ.   Multiscale Simulations for Computational Nanomechanics
11.00-11.15 am   W. J. Blau, Trinity College Dublin   Composite From Conjugated Polymers and Carbon Nanotubes: A Novel Material for Molecular Optoelectronics
11.15-11.45 am   Viola Vogel, Univ. of Washington   Force-Regulated Molecular Recognition Switch Based on a Protein Fold
11.45-12.00   Liwei Chen, Harvard Univ.   Nano-Probes for the Present and Future
12.00-1.30 pm   Lunch   (Santa Clara Ballroom)
Afternoon I:   Session Chair: Don Brenner   (Convention Center Ballroom A,B,C)
1.30-2.00 pm   Eric Henderson, Iowa State Univ.   Nanomechanical Signal Transduction in Biological Systems
2.00-2.15 pm   Roland Resch, Univ. of Southern California   Building Nanostructures from the Bottom Up by Manipulation and Self Assembly
2.15-2.45 pm   Shashi P. Karna, Air Force Research Laboratory/ VSSE   Theory and Modeling of Nanomaterials for Photonic Applications
2.45-3.00 pm   Jean-Marc Bonard, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne   Potential Applications of Carbon Nanotubes: Field Emission and Mechanical Properties
3:00 pm   Jan H. Hoh, Johns Hopkins Univ. School of Medicine   Closing Remarks

 

Donate Now

 

Foresight Programs

Join Now

 

Home About Foresight Blog News & Events Roadmap About Nanotechnology Resources Facebook Contact Privacy Policy

Foresight materials on the Web are ©1986–2014 Foresight Institute. All rights reserved. Legal Notices.

Web site development by Netconcepts. Email marketing by gravityMail. Maintained by James B. Lewis Enterprises.