Foresight Nanotech Institute Logo
Image of nano

Speaker Schedule

Eighth Foresight Conference on Molecular Nanotechnology

Preliminary Conference Schedule as of October 26, 2000


    Index of presentation abstracts (includes posters)    
    Index of full papers (includes posters)    



Date   Speaker   Title   Room
Thurs., Nov. 2, 2000 — Tutorial during day; conference registration and reception in the evening
7:30 AM- 5:45 PM   Tutorial on Foundations of Nanotechnology   (Separate Tutorial registration required)
7:30-9:00 AM   Tutorial Registration       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
8:00 AM   Continental Breakfast       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
8:45-9:00 AM   Introduction       Crystal Ballroom
9:00-10:30   Phillip Russell, North Carolina State Univ.   Scanned-Probe Microscopy   Crystal Ballroom
10:30-11:00   Break       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
11:00-12:30 PM   Thomas E. Mallouk, The Pennsylvania State University   Nanomaterials Synthesis and Assembly   Crystal Ballroom
12:30-2:00   Lunch       Chesapeake Suite/Embassy
2:00-3:30   Susan Sinnott, Univ. of Florida   Theory/Modeling and Computations   Crystal Ballroom
3:30-4:00   Break       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
4:00-5:30   Peter G. Gillespie, Oregon Health Sciences Univ.   Biological Machines and Materials   Crystal Ballroom
5:30-5:45   Closing Remarks        
7:00-9:00 pm   Conference Registration       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
8:00-10:00 pm   Welcome Reception       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
Fri., Nov. 3
7:00-9:00 AM   Conference Registration       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
8:00 AM   Continental Breakfast       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
8:50 AM   Introduction and welcome   Jan Hoh, Conference Chair   Crystal Ballroom
9:00 AM   Keynote Speaker, Raymond Kurzweil, Kurzweil Technologies, Inc.   The Twenty First Century: A Confluence of Accelerating Revolutions  
10:00 AM   Break       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
10:20 AM   Charles Lieber, Harvard Univ.   Building Tools and Devices for Nanotechnology   Crystal Ballroom
11:00 AM   Jacqueline Krim, North Carolina State Univ.   Viewing a Moving Contact: An STM-QCM Study of Sliding Friction in Adsorbed Molecules   Crystal Ballroom
11:40 AM   Liangchi Zhang, Univ. of Sydney   The Size Effect on the Friction in Atomic Scale Sliding   Crystal Ballroom
12:00 PM   Lunch       Old Georgetown/Congressional & Diplomat Suite
1:00 PM   Poster Presenters set-up       Chesapeake/Embassy Suite
1:30 PM   James T. Spencer, Syracuse Univ.   The Design and Synthesis of Molecular Synthons for Formation of Nanostructural Architectures   Crystal Ballroom
1:50 PM   Robert Celotta, NIST   Nanofabrication for Nanoscale Science   Crystal Ballroom
2:30 PM   Peter H. Handel, Univ. of Missouri   Quantum 1/F Proximity Effect in Nanotechnology   Crystal Ballroom
2:50 PM   Kevin Lyons, National Institute of Standards & Technology, NIST   An Open Architecture for Virtual Reality in Nano-Scale Manipulation, Measurement and Manufacturing(M3)   Crystal Ballroom
3:10 PM   Break       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
3:30 PM   Paul Weiss, Penn State Univ.   Placement, Control and Isolation of Molecules via Directed Assembly   Crystal Ballroom
4:10 PM   Dr. Cheryl Shavers, Under Secretary of Commerce for Technology   Nanotech Enterprise   Crystal Ballroom
5:00-8:00 PM   Poster Session       Chesapeake/Embassy
    Poster Reception       Diplomat Suite
Sat., Nov. 4
7:15 AM   Conference Registration       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
7:15 AM   Continental Breakfast       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
8:00 AM   Julio Fernandez, Mayo Clinic   Protein Mechanics Examined by Single Molecule Force Spectroscopy   Crystal Ballroom
8:40 AM   Klaus Schulten, Univ. of Illinois   Theory and Modeling of Biological Nanodevices   Crystal Ballroom
9:20 AM   Richard Colton, Naval Research Laboratory   BARC: A Magnetoresistive Biosensor   Crystal Ballroom
9:40 AM   Break       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
10:00 AM   Peter Gillespie, Oregon Health Sciences Univ.   Manipulating a Molecular Motor by Changing Substrate and Inhibitor Selectivity   Crystal Ballroom
10:40 AM   Henry Hess, Univ. of Washington   Powering Molecular Shuttles Through an Artificial Light Harvesting System   Crystal Ballroom
11:00 AM   William Goddard, III, Caltech   Bionanotechnology—de novo Simulations and design   Crystal Ballroom
11:40 AM   Lunch       Old Georgetown/Congressional & Diplomat Suite
1:00 PM   Mark Ratner, Northwestern Univ.   Voltage Issues in Molecular Wire Junctions - Control and Mechanism   Crystal Ballroom
1:40 PM   James Tour, Rice Univ.   Constructing a Computer from Molecular Components   Crystal Ballroom
2:20 PM   James Ellenbogen, The MITRE Corporation   Molecular-Scale Electronic Circuit Analysis   Crystal Ballroom
2:40 PM   Break       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
3:00 PM   Richard Superfine, Univ. of North Carolina   The Atoms Matter: Lattice Registry Effects in NEMS Devices   Crystal Ballroom
3.40 PM   Michael Fuhrer, Univ. of Maryland   Nanotube Nanoelectronics: New Devices and Imaging Electronic Transport   Crystal Ballroom
4:00 PM   Panos Datskos, Oak Ridge National Laboratory   Semiconductor Devices Based on Micromechanical Quantum Well and Quantum Barrier Structures   Crystal Ballroom
4:20 PM   James Heath, UCLA   Molecular Electronics Switching and Wiring Structures   Crystal Ballroom
5:00 PM   Must Exit Crystal Ballroom        
6:00 -8:00 PM   Feynman Prize Banquet   (optional event registration fee)   Old Georgetown Suite
8:00-10:00 PM   Senior Associate Reception   (optional event registration fee)   Diplomat Suite
Sun., Nov. 5, 2000
7:15 AM   Continental Breakfast       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
7:30 AM   Conference Registration       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
8:00 AM   Mostafa El-Sayed, Georgia Institute of Technology   Some Interesting Properties of Materials Confined in Time and Space of Different Shapes   Crystal Ballroom
8.40 AM   Peter Searson, Johns Hopkins Univ.   The Growth Kinetics of Metal Oxide Nanoparticles   Crystal Ballroom
9:00 AM   Edwin Kan, Cornell University   Submillimeter Autonomous Microsystems Enhanced by Mobile Nonvolatile Static Charges in Nanocrystals   Crystal Ballroom
9:20 AM   Brian Mayeaux, NASA Johnson Space Center   Application of Carbon Nanotube Composites for Thermal Management   Crystal Ballroom
9:40 AM   Break       Crystal Ballroom Foyer
10:00 AM   Susan B. Sinnott, Univ. of Florida   Computational Studies of Carbon Nanotube-Based Membranes and New Materials   Crystal Ballroom
10:40 AM   Deepak Srivastava, MRJ at NASA Ames   Curvature Dependent Reactivity of Fullerenes and Nanotubes   Crystal Ballroom
11:00 AM   Olga Shenderova, North Carolina State Univ.   Carbon Based Nanostructures: Diamond Clusters Structured With Nanotubes   Crystal Ballroom
11:20 AM   Nadrian Seeman, New York Univ.   DNA Nanotechnology   Crystal Ballroom
12:00 PM   Lunch       Old Georgetown/Congressional & Diplomat Suite
1:30 PM   George Skidmore, Zyvex Corp.   Exponential Assembly   Crystal Ballroom
1:50 PM   Ralph Merkle, Zyvex Corp.   Systems Issues in the Development of Nanotechnology   Crystal Ballroom
2:30 PM   Phillip Russell, North Carolina State Univ.   Probing the Properties of Nanostructures and Nanomaterials   Crystal Ballroom
3:10 PM   Closing Remarks       Crystal Ballroom

 

Donate Now

 

Foresight Programs

Join Now

 

Home About Foresight Blog News & Events Roadmap About Nanotechnology Resources Facebook Contact Privacy Policy

Foresight materials on the Web are ©1986–2014 Foresight Institute. All rights reserved. Legal Notices.

Web site development by Netconcepts. Email marketing by gravityMail. Maintained by James B. Lewis Enterprises.