Foresight Nanotech Institute Logo
Image of nano

Speaker Schedule

Ninth Foresight Conference on Molecular Nanotechnology

Preliminary Conference Schedule as of October 25, 2001
Subject to change


    Index of presentation abstracts (includes posters)    
    Index of full papers (includes posters)    



Date   Speaker   Title   Room
Thurs., Nov. 8, 2001 — Tutorial and Patent Roundtable during day; conference registration and reception in the evening
9:00 AM-5:00 PM   Tutorial on Foundations of Nanotechnology   (Separate Tutorial registration required)
7:30-9:00 AM   Tutorial Registration       Mezzanine
8:00-9:00 AM   Continental Breakfast       Mezzanine
8:45-9:00 AM   Tutorial Introduction, James T. Spencer, Syracuse University       Cypress
9:00-10:30 AM   Christopher B. Gorman, North Carolina State University   Nanoscale Materials Chemistry   Cypress
10:30-11:00 AM   Break       Mezzanine
11:00 AM-12:30 PM   Jie Han, ELORET, NASA Ames Research Center   Carbon Nanotubes   Cypress
12:30-2:00 PM   Lunch       Lafayette
2:00-3:30 PM   Robert R. Birge, Univ. of Connecticut and Syracuse Univ.   Molecular Electronics and Biotechnology   Cypress
3:30-4:00 PM   Break       Mezzanine
4:00-5:30 PM   Peter Gillespie, Oregon Health Sciences University   Biological Machines and Materials   Cypress
5:30-5:45 PM   Closing Remarks, Jim Spencer        

10:00 AM   Conference Registration opens       Mezzanine
12:00-1:00 PM   Registration Nanotechnology Patent Roundtable       Stevens Creek
1:00-5:00 PM   Nanotechnology Patent Roundtable   free to Conference attendees;
separate registration for non-attendees
  Stevens Creek
7:30-10:00 PM   Welcome Reception       Cypress
Fri., Nov. 9
7:00-9:00 AM   Conference Registration       Ballroom Foyer C/D
7:45 AM   Continental Breakfast       Ballroom Foyer A/B
    Session 1 — Donald W. Brenner, Chair
8:50 AM   Introduction and Welcome, Don W. Brenner, Conference Chair, North Carolina State University       Ballroom ABC
9:00 AM   Keynote Speaker, James S. Murday, U.S. Naval Research Lab   Nanotechnology and the National Nanotechnology Initiative: A Report Card  
10:00 AM   Break       Foyer Ballroom A/B
    Session 2 — Susan Sinnott, Chair
10:20 AM   R. Stanley Williams, Hewlett-Packard Labs   Nanostructures in Nature and Technology   Ballroom ABC
11:00 AM   Carter T. White, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory   Carbon Nanotubes: Revolutionary Nanowires with a Twist  
11:40 AM   Philip G. Collins, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center   Controlling the Electronic Properties of Carbon Nanotube Circuits  
12:00 PM   Deepak Srivastava, NASA Ames Research Center   Electronic Rectification, Ballistic Switching, and Logic Functions with Carbon Nanotube `Y-Junctions'  
12:20 PM   Lunch       Magnolia
1:20 PM   Poster Presenters set-up       Ballroom D,E
    Session 3 — James T. Spencer, Chair
1:40 PM   Sean Washburn, Univ. North Carolina at Chapel Hill   How Does it Feel to Roll a Molecule?   Ballroom ABC
2:20 PM   Bruce E. Koel, Univ. of Southern California   Imaging and Manipulation of Gold Nanorods with an Atomic Force Microscope  
2:40 PM   Tilman E. Schaffer, Max Planck Institute for Biophys. Chemistry   Dynamic Interactions of P53 with DNA Observed by Time-lapse AFM  
3:00 PM   Break       Ballroom Foyer A/B
    Session 4 — Christopher B. Gorman, Chair
3:20 PM   James T. Spencer, Syracuse Univ.   Molecular Building Blocks with Applications to Nonlinear Optical Materials and Nanostructural Assemblies   Ballroom ABC
4:00 PM   Istvan Majoros, Univ. of Michigan   Molecular Engineering in Nanotechnology: Multifunctional Device for Biomedical Application  
4:20 PM   Break       Ballroom Foyer A/B
4:30 PM   Panel Discussion
Panel Chair: Ed Niehaus, Niehaus Ryan Wong, Inc.
Panelists: Steve Jurvetson, Draper Fisher Jurvetson; John Ryan, J.P. Morgan Partners; Nicholas Vita, Tuva Capital Partners; Josh Wolfe, Lux Capital
  Venture Capital for Nanotechnology   Ballroom ABC
6:00-8:00 PM   Poster Reception       Ballroom D/E
6:00-10:00 PM   Poster Session       Ballroom D/E
Sat., Nov. 10
6:45 AM   Conference Registration       Ballroom Foyer C/D
7:30 AM   Continental Breakfast       Ballroom Foyer A/B
7:45 AM   Neil Jacobstein, Chairman, Institute for Molecular Manufacturing   Technical Considerations in the Foresight Guidelines for Nanotechnology Development   Ballroom ABC
    Session 5 — Donald W. Brenner, Chair
8:30 AM   Uzi Landman, Georgia Inst. of Technology   Small is Different: Confinement Effects in Quantum Dots, Nanocatalysis, Wires and DNA   Ballroom ABC
9:10 AM   Christopher B. Gorman, North Carolina State Univ.   New Molecules and New Processes to Study Molecular Electronics Behaviors  
9:50 AM   Jason S. Kuo, Univ. of Washington   A Prototype High-density Microfluidic Optical Switch  
10:10 AM   Break       Ballroom Foyer A/B
    Session 6 — Susan Sinnott, Chair
10:30 AM   Robert R. Birge, Univ. of Connecticut and Syracuse Univ.   Protein-Based Memories and Associative Processors   Ballroom ABC
11:10 AM   Avik W. Ghosh, Purdue University   Metal-molecule Heterostructures: Energy Level Line-up and Current Flow  
11:30 AM   Heiko B. Weber, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Inst. of Nanotechnology   Experimental Investigation of Transport Through Single Conjugated Molecules  
11:50 AM   R. Adelung, Case Western Reserve University   Copper Nanowire Molecular Electronics Network with 10 nm Wide Cu Nanowire Interconnects  
12:10 PM   Lunch       Magnolia
    Session 7 — James T. Spencer, Chair
1:30 PM   Charles R. Martin, Univ. of Florida   Templated Nanotubes in Chemical and Bio Separations and Analyses   Ballroom ABC
2:10 PM   Vicki L. Colvin, Rice Univ.   From Opals to Optics: Building Photonic Band Gaps in Nanostructured Materials  
2:50 PM   Andrew McMillan, NASA Ames Research Center   Ordered Two-Dimensional Hexagonal Arrays Formed from Extremophilic Heat Shock Proteins  
3:10 PM   Posters must be removed from Ballroom E by 4:00 PM, Ballroom D by 10 pm.
3:10 PM   Break       Ballroom Foyer A/B
    Session 8 — Vicki L. Colvin, Chair
3:30 PM   Stephen R. Wilson, New York Univ.   Fullerene Nanotools from Biology   Ballroom ABC
4:10 PM   Jan Hoh, Johns Hopkins Univ.   Building Blocks for Biomolecular Devices: Properties and Possibilities of Unstructured Proteins  
4:50 PM   Beatrice M. Maier, Loma Linda Univ. Medical School   Nanoscale Resolution of Self-assembled Liposomes Containing Functional Sodium Pumps  
5:10 PM   Henry Hess, Univ. of Washington   Molecular Shuttles based on Motor Proteins  
5:30 PM   Charles M. Lieber, Harvard University   Nanotechnology from the Bottom Up: Building with Nanowires and Nanotubes  
6:10 PM   Dinner on your own    
6:30 PM   Feynman Prize Banquet, Presenter: Ralph Merkle   Magnolia
8:30-10:00 PM   Senior Associate Reception   Napa I,II,III
Sun., Nov. 11
7:45 AM   Continental Breakfast       Ballroom Foyer A/B
    Session 9 — James T. Spencer, Chair
8:30 AM   Mark Ratner, Northwestern University   Molecular Junctions: Some Molecules, Some Mechanisms, Some Devices   Ballroom ABC
9:10 AM   Jie Han, ELORET, NASA Ames Research Center   Molecular Electronics and Chemical/Biological Sensors  
9:50 AM   Susan B. Sinnott, Univ. of Florida   Compression of Filled Carbon Nanotubes: Predictions from Molecular Dynamics Simulations  
10:10 AM   Amitesh Maiti, Accelrys Inc.   Carbon Nanotubes as Field Emission Device and Electromechanical Sensor: Results from First-Principles Simulations  
10:30 AM   Richard Jaffe, NASA Ames Research Center   Carbon Nanotubes in Water: MD Simulations of External & Internal Flow, Self Organization  
10:50 AM   Break       Ballroom Foyer A/B
    Session 10 — Donald W. Brenner, Chair
11:10 AM   Edwin C. Kan, Cornell Univ.   Si Fleas: Technology Demonstration of Functional Modules in Submillimeter Autonomous Microsystems   Ballroom ABC
11:50 AM   Stephen L. Gillett, Univ. of Nevada, Reno   Transition-Metal Oxide Frameworks: More Alternatives to Carbon for Molecular Nanotechnology  
12:10 PM   Dmitri Routkevitch, Nanomaterials Research LLC   Nano- and Microfabrication with Anodic Alumina as a Route to Nanodevices  
12:30 PM   David Mitchell, Univ. of Florida   Smart Nanotubules For Bioseparations and Biocatalysis  
12:50 PM   Lasse Lensu, Lappeenranta Univ. of Technology   Grey-scale Imaging Using Protein Based Artificial Retina  
1:10 PM   Al Globus, CSC at NASA Ames Research Center   JavaGenes: Evolving Molecular Force Field Parameters  
1:30 PM   Susan Sinnott, University of Florida, 10th Conference Chair   Closing remarks  
    Pick-up box lunch at close of session  

 

Donate Now

 

Foresight Programs

Join Now

 

Home About Foresight Blog News & Events Roadmap About Nanotechnology Resources Facebook Contact Privacy Policy

Foresight materials on the Web are ©1986–2014 Foresight Institute. All rights reserved. Legal Notices.

Web site development by Netconcepts. Email marketing by gravityMail. Maintained by James B. Lewis Enterprises.